StationRipper Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Beta and in Test > In Test
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Need HELP? Read this first!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedNeed HELP? Read this first!

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Need HELP? Read this first!
    Posted: 07 April 2009 at 12:03am
You can always check out the Help Wiki for a list of all help topics: http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/MainPage.ashx

Need help registering?
http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/Registering.ashx

Need help with Pandora.com?
http://www.stationripper.com/stationsniffer.htm
http://www.stationripper.com/wiki/StationSnifferHelp.ashx

Need help with Last.fm?
http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/Recording_LastFM.ashx

Have Vista, it looks like it's recording, but can't see the files?
http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/Vista.ashx

Can't hear music while recording?
http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/HearMusic.ashx

Can't connect to a shoutcast station?
http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/Connect Error.ashx

StationRipper doesn't seem to be recording all songs?
http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/debug.ashx





Edited by gratajik
Back to Top
tlevitch View Drop Down
Music Listener
Music Listener
Avatar

Joined: 08 April 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2009 at 9:30pm
I have tried every thing in forum. I still can't get it to
record. I did go to log and was unable to copy/paste it to
get it to this forum. How do I get a copy of the log to
here.
It say starting stream even when I use winamp let alone
Pandora. HELP
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 July 2009 at 11:04pm
Hi,

You just need to right click and say copy, then go to a e-mail and right click and say paste.

When you bring StationRipper up, and click a record button on the main page, what exactly happens?
-Greg
Back to Top
swaddock View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 October 2009 at 10:05am
Hello, just downloaded and wish to record Pandora (Vista OS). Not really sure what I an looking at here. I have Pandora up and playing in the STA.RIP. window...and in the Station Ripper control section of the screen, under Track Name it says Starting Stream, Status: Ripping Stream.

Does this mean I am successfully recording?
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 October 2009 at 4:10pm
Hi Swaddock,

So you've started the StationSniffer and set up the proxy? Does it ever say any more than ripping stream?
Back to Top
Kee-Bored View Drop Down
Music Listener
Music Listener
Avatar

Joined: 28 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 March 2010 at 12:02am
Same problem. Followed all of the directions (and by the way, the image links on http://www.stationripper.com/Wiki/debug.ashx are broken, among other broken links). StationSniffer and SmartStationSniffer (despite its name) never says anything more than Ripping Stream and does nothing else.
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 March 2010 at 12:30am
Someone blew away all the images a while back - the Wiki I'm running allows me to get back pages, but not images. Fun...

Take a look at the other response (checking on Showing the console window)

-Greg
Back to Top
Kee-Bored View Drop Down
Music Listener
Music Listener
Avatar

Joined: 28 February 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 March 2010 at 9:10am
I figured it out:

http://www.stationripper.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=4295&PID=10978#10978
Back to Top
Jonathan McKinnon View Drop Down
Guest
Guest
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 December 2010 at 8:53am
Hi Greg,
Just purchased SR today 12/02/2010. I tried to record my favorite station www.m1live.com but I get Record Error message. Ripper 0 (website address) Error: 404 Killing Stream. I read all the forum errors, and opened all firewalls and ports, but still nothing.
Suggesions?
PS Can you reply to my registation email address?
Thanks,
Jonathan

Edited by gratajik - 29 December 2010 at 6:26pm
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 December 2010 at 6:26pm
I was able to record it ok - if it's still happening for you, can you give me the actual server URL you are using? The one StationRipper uses?

Thanks
-Greg
Back to Top
leeyn View Drop Down
Music Listener
Music Listener


Joined: 21 March 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 March 2011 at 3:00am
I try it....It works well...
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.15
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.406 seconds.