StationRipper Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > StationRipper - Devs > Work in Progress
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How does your front-end communicate?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Forum LockedHow does your front-end communicate?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
evolvedlight View Drop Down
Music Fanatic
Music Fanatic


Joined: 15 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote evolvedlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How does your front-end communicate?
    Posted: 15 February 2005 at 5:46pm
How does your front end application (StationRipper.exe) communicate with the console? (StationRipperConsole.exe)

I can start it by using the Process class with command line args, but cannot get data back!

(Using VB.Net 2005)

S
Back to Top
evolvedlight View Drop Down
Music Fanatic
Music Fanatic


Joined: 15 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote evolvedlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2005 at 5:50pm
Scratch that, I know know that it uses Message queues or something like that.

Any idea what the syntax would be in VB?

Help!

S
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gratajik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2005 at 6:38pm

No idea.

It uses windows messaging to post back and forth (Codes over on source forge if you want to look at it).

Whatcha trying to do?

-Greg

Back to Top
evolvedlight View Drop Down
Music Fanatic
Music Fanatic


Joined: 15 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote evolvedlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 February 2005 at 4:58am
Basically, I'm trying to make a front end for the console app using VB.Net, but my programs cannot see the message queue
 (is it TR_UPDATE). It just says that it doesent exist!

Hmm

s


Back to Top
evolvedlight View Drop Down
Music Fanatic
Music Fanatic


Joined: 15 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote evolvedlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 4:47pm
Hello?????

What is the name of the message queue?
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gratajik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 4:50pm

Sorry, been busy with the 2.10 release

Umm.. no name, it's just the windows message queue.  I'm just using that (Like, PostMsg())

-Greg

Back to Top
evolvedlight View Drop Down
Music Fanatic
Music Fanatic


Joined: 15 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote evolvedlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 5:04pm
Hmm. My problem is that the syntax for connecting to a message queue is to use something similar to:

Messaging.MessageQueue.Exists(".\<MessageQueueName>" )

and I have no name to put in there!

Putting nothing returns an incorrect syntax error and putting TR_UPDATE gives a "doesent exist" error

I think Im going down a dead end with that one.....

Can anyone help?
Back to Top
evolvedlight View Drop Down
Music Fanatic
Music Fanatic


Joined: 15 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 43
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote evolvedlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 5:05pm
What code do you use to look at the messages?
Back to Top
gratajik View Drop Down
Music Guru
Music Guru
Avatar
Admin

Joined: 01 October 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2416
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gratajik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 5:40pm

Well.. remember, YOU set up the Message Queue - you pass the HWND to your app when you start the console. Traffic from that point forward is all one way (the console posts to the app).  The console itself doesn't have a Message Queue, it Posts to yours.

Does that help?

-Greg

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.15
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.625 seconds.